PrairieBusAd-40Under40-Header

Grand Forks Herald: Prairie Business publishes 40 Under 40 list for 2021

December 7, 2021

This years 40 Under 40 feature inspiring and dedicated professionals come from a wide range of industries and backgrounds, each having made significant impact in their chosen professions and communities. 

GRAND FORKS, N.D. • Prairie Business magazine is pleased to announce its annual 40 Under 40 list, featuring 40 of the top business professionals under the age of 40 in the Northern Plains.

These inspiring and dedicated professionals come from a wide range of industries and backgrounds, each having made significant impact in their chosen professions and communities.

“These young professionals are dedicated to their careers and their communities — and it shows,” said Andrew Weeks, editor of Prairie Business. “The region is filled with talented and ambitious individuals, and those named in this year’s 40 Under 40 are no doubt some of the best. Seeing a group like this strengthens my belief that the region’s future is in good hands. That’s good news for all of us.”

Prairie Business congratulates each of the individuals named among this year’s 40 Under 40.

Aaron Wimmer, Wimmer’s Diamonds, Fargo, N.D.

Alan Kemmet, Houston Engineering Inc., Bismarck, N.D.

Alex Dawson, Marsh & McLennan Agency – Dakotas, Fargo, N.D.

Amy Hass, EPIC Companies, West Fargo, N.D.

Andrea Sutheimer, Sanford Health, Bismarck, N.D.

Ashley Ross, KLJ Engineering, Bismarck, N.D.

Austin Morris, Enclave, West Fargo, N.D.

Becca Cruger, Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corp., Grand Forks, N.D.

Blain Johnson, Paramount Planning, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Blake Christianson, Greenberg Realty, Grand Forks, N.D.

Brandi Nelson, Lake Region State College, Devils Lake, N.D.

Brandie Haugen, Gate City Bank, Fargo, N.D.

Brandon Conkins, High Point Networks, West Fargo, N.D.

Brent Muscha, Apex Engineering Group, Fargo, N.D.

David Frank, Eide Bailly LLP, Aberdeen, S.D.

Deidre Beck, Banner Associates Inc., Brookings, S.D.

Derek Goebel, Altru Health System, Grand Forks, N.D.

Grant Kuper, Bolton & Menk Inc., Fargo, N.D.

Heather Leas, West Fargo Public Schools, West Fargo, N.D.

Jarda Solc, AE2S, Grand Forks, N.D.

Jill Nelson, Grand Forks Park District, Grand Forks, N.D.

Jon Rentz, Alerus, Grand Forks, N.D.

Josh Herbold, Bremer Bank, Fargo, N.D.

Josh Ranum, West River Health Services, Hettinger, N.D.

Julianne Horntvedt, ND State Council on Developmental Disability, Bismarck, N.D.

Kate Black, Inland Oil & Gas Corp., Bismarck, N.D.

Kristen Henderson, Midwest Veterinary Service, Watertown, S.D.

Lance Monson, Construction Engineers, Grand Forks, N.D.

Lauralee Tupa, Circle of Friends Animal Shelter, Grand Forks, N.D.

Lindsay Mack, Cornerstone Bank, Fargo, N.D.

Luke Heck, Vogel Law, Fargo, N.D.

Macy Francisco, BIO Girls, Fargo, N.D.

Maggie (Smith) Brockling, Evolve Grand Forks, Grand Forks, N.D.

Mark Honzay, JLG Architects, Fargo, N.D.

Matthew Eaton, Family HealthCare, Fargo, N.D.

Melissa Frohlich, First International Bank & Trust, Bismarck, N.D.

Shawn Crowley, EAPC Architects Engineers, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Skyler Severns, Fargo Moorhead Adult Hockey Club LLC, Fargo, N.D.

Terri Miller, Architecture Incorporated, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Wylie Wenschlag, Ulteig, Fargo, N.D.